Sony Digital Camera Forums

Digital Photography Technique => Digital Darkroom => Topic started by: gazraa on May 31, 2005, 12:36:41 PM

Title: Tip: How to add a thin border to your image using Photoshop
Post by: gazraa on May 31, 2005, 12:36:41 PM
If you are displaying your images on a web site, at a camera club or in a portfolio, presentation can go a long way to the success of your image.

By just adding a thin border to your image, you can instantly give your image a more polished and professional look.

This is one way to do it, although there are many other ways too:

1. Produce your image as you want it
2. Resize it to your desired presentation size
3. Perform any sharpening if needed
4. Assuming your image is now flattened with only a background layer
5. Select the whole layer by pressing Ctrl + A or by holding down Ctrl and clicking in the little thumbnail next to the background layer in the layers pallette.
6. Go to Edit > Stroke
7. Choose a suitable colour, white or black generally work well
8. Choose a width. For a thin border 10px should be fine but this does depend on the overall size of your image.
9. Select Inside - this will mean that some of your image will be hidden under the border
10. Click OK
11. Press Ctrl + D to deselect the selection
12. Save the image.
Title: there is a quicker way ....
Post by: dcap on May 31, 2005, 06:18:49 PM
.... you can just go into Image > Canvas Size.  And increase the canvas size of your image by 10 pixels vertically and horizontally

The image will stay the same size.  Say 600x400 >>> change to 610 x 410, and you will get a 5 pixel border all around the image.  

The colour of the border will be the colour defined in your 'set background colour' on your Tools floating menu thing
Title: Tip: How to add a thin border to your image using Photoshop
Post by: gazraa on May 31, 2005, 07:00:41 PM
yep that's another way...

that's the thing about photoshop, so many ways to achieve the same result
Title: Tip: How to add a thin border to your image using Photoshop
Post by: kelox on August 20, 2005, 09:02:20 PM
Here is a script I found in another forum. This works great. Hope it helps you out. There is one for PS CS and one for PS CS2.
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pooternerds/Framer/index.html


Edit: Sorry didn't know he was charging now. It was free.